Previous DocDays
25. DocDay (WS20/21) (program)
Organizers: Kien Benedikt , Alina Jamnik, Gabriel Chalhoub and Dominik Bulfon.
Invited Speakers:
- Judith Storch (Rutgers University, NJ, USA)
- Maria Rohm (Helmholtz Diabetes Center, Munich, Germany).
24. Doc Day (SS 20) (program)
Organizers: Leen Assil Companioni (TU), Andrea Chánique Sallusti (TU), Lisa-Maria Pusch(KFU), Carina Wagner (KFU)
Invited Speakers:
- Univ.-Prof. Dr. Alexander Bartelt (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich) “Using brown fat for boosting your metabolism and career
- Plenary talk – Prof. Dr. Frank Hollmann (TU Delft) “Biocatalytic oxyfunctionalisation reactions – Are peroxygenases the new P450s?”
- Plenary talk – Prof. Dr. Ingrid Dreveny (University of Nottingham) Presentation + Q&A Prof. Ingrid Dreveny
23. Doc Day (WS 19) (program)
Organizers: Giovanni Barone (TU), Fatima Oezgen (TU), Elif Erdem (TU)
Invited Speakers:
- Dr. David Teze ( Technical University of Denmark) Understanding and engineering CAZymes
- Prof. Dr. Brian F. Pfleger (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA) Metabolic Engineering Strategies for Producing Oleochemicals in Bacteria
- Prof. Dr. Peter Lindblad (University of Uppsala, Sweden) Engineering cyanobacteria for the production of solar chemicals and fuels
22. Doc Day (SS 19) (program)
Organizers: Alexander Kruschitz (TU), Alexander Sigg (TU), Katharina Schwaiger (TU), Helgit Natmessnig (KFU), Gerhard Hofer (KFU), Markus Eder (KFU)
Invited Speakers:
- Dr. Doryen Bubeck (Imperial College London, UK) “CryoEM heats up”
- Prof. Dr. Friedrich W. Herberg (Universität Kassel, Germany) „Structure and Function of Kinases and Pseudokinases”
- Dr. Heiner Santner (Anton Paar GmbH, Product Management SAXS-Systeme, Austria) “Precise Structure Analysis of Nanomaterials using Small-angle X-ray Scattering (SAXS)”
21. Doc Day (WS 18/19) (program)
Organizers: Nico Fessner (TU), Jasmin Fischer (TU), Maksym Kitsera (KFU)
Invited Speakers:
- Prof. Vlada Urlacher (Heinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf, Germany) „Synthesis of oxyfunctionalised natural products and their analogues”
- Prof. Karl Rumbold (University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg, South Afrika) “Contributions to Industrial Biotechnology R&D from South Africa”
Alumni talks: - Dr. Roland Weis (VALIDOGEN, Austria, “Yeast Mode and First Round Picks: VALIDOGEN's protein production toolbox to UNLOCK PICHIA”
- Dr. Thomas Vogl (Segal Lab, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel) “From academia to industry: There and back again”
20. Doc Day (SS 18) (program)
Organizers: Markus Eder (KFU), Mohan Padmandahba Das (KFU) Stefan Grabutschnig (TU) Christian Rapp (TU)
Invited Speakers:
- Prof. Dr. Franz Hagn (Technical University of Munich, Helmholtz Center Munich, Germany)" Phospholipid nanodiscs: a versatile tool for structural biology"
- Dr. Janet Vonck (Max Plank Institut für Biophysik, Germany) "ATP synthase: a remarkable molecular machine"
- Dr. Manuel Eibinger (Technical University Graz, Austria)"Single-molecule study of oxidative enzymatic deconstruction of cellulos"
- Career talk:
Michael Freidl and Remo Taferner (University of Graz) "Start-up incubation and technology transfer services at the University of Graz"
19. Doc Day (WS 17/18) (program)
Organizers: LOrganizers: KFU: Jelena Tadic (KFU), Katharina Kainz (KFU), Julian Taffner (TU) Melanie-Maria Obermeier (TU) Sami Ullah Khan(TU)
Invited Speakers:
- Rafael de Cabo (NIH, Baltimore) “Dietary interventions for healthy aging – where are we heading"
- Joachim Morschhäuser (University of Würzburg) “Prof. Dr. Joachim Morschhäuser, The development of fluconazole resistance in Candida albicans – an example of microevolution of a fungal pathogen "
- Rolf Daniel (University of Göttingen) “Metagenomics – a way to explore and exploit unknown taxonomic and functional microbial diversity “
- Peter Holzer (Medical University of Graz) “Information superhighway between gut and brain “
- Djemel Hamdane (Université Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris) “Flavin – dependent epitranscriptomic : when flavoenzymes regulate the translation”
- Michael Freidl: FFG Scholarship
- Slaven Stekovic: Career Motivation Talk
18. Doc Day (SS17) (program)
Organizers: Lisa Kofler (KFU), Ingrid Rössler (KFU), Geoffrey Gourinchas (TU) and Michael Prattes (KFU)
Invited Speakers:
-
Herbert Tschochner (University of Regensburg)“Specific features of the RNA Polymerase I transcription machinery“
-
Tilman Schirmer (University of Basel) “Back and forth: c-di-GMP toggles a bifunctional histidine kinase/phosphodiesterase to control bacterial cell replication“
-
Albert Weixlbaumer (University of Strasbourg) “Regulation of Transcription Elongation – biochemical and structural studies.“
Invited Alumni:
-
Gustav Oberdorfer (University of Graz) “A (subjective) view on life post PhD
-
Srinivasan Rengachari (EMBL, Grenoble) “Up and Above: From the valley to the mountains and back“
17. Doc Day (WS 16/17) (program)
Organizers: Pia Benedikt (KFU), Dina Hofer (KFU), Katharina Huber (TU), Torben Kühnast (KFU), Lisa K. Maresh (TU)
Invited Speakers:
-
Alexandros Vegiopoulos (German Research Center, Heidelberg, Germany) “Metabolic stem cell response and the plasticity of fat“
-
Carles Canto (Nestle Institute of Health Science Lausanne, Switzerland) “Mediation of adipose tissue lipolytic processes by mitofusin 2 (Mfn2) impacts on whole-body energy homeostasis“
-
Srinivasan Rengachari (EMBL, Grenoble) “Up and Above: From the valley to the mountains and back“
Lorenzo Galluzzi (Weill Cornell Medical College, New York, USA) “Inside-Out: A Story of intracellular stress and organismal homeostasis“
16. Doc Day (SS 2016) (program)
Organizers: Maria Pribasnig (KFU), Jörg Lichtenegger (KFU), Felix Tobola (TU), Daniel Schwendenwein (TU).
Invited Speakers:
-
Hans Brandstetter (Department of Molecular Biology, University of Salzburg) “Dual peptidase and ligase activities in legumain and their physiological significance“
-
Alfonso Jaramillo Warwick Integrative Synthetic Biology centre and School of Life Sciences, University of Warwick,) “Synthetic RNA to reprogram living cells“
-
Polona Žnidaršič-Plazl (University of Ljubljana, Faculty of Chemistry and Chemical Technology), “Microscale processing in biotechnology“
Invited Alumni:
-
Franz Radner (Institute of Molecular Biosciences, University of Graz) “PNPLA1 Deficiency in Humans and Mice: New Insights in Mammalian Skin Barrier Formation“
-
Erwin Zinser (FH JOANNEUM University of Applied Sciences, Institute of Biomedical Science, Graz) “How to deal with high-level education “
15. Doc Day (WS 15/16) (program)
Organizers: Daniela Liebelt (KFU), Florian Sarkleti (KFU), Martin Kavscek (KFU), Ariane Fankl (TU), Nicole Pabi (TU), Eveline Brodl (TU).
Invited Speakers:
- Thomas Becker (University of Freiburg, Germany) "Mechanisms of protein biogenesis in the mitochondrial outer membrane"
- Roman Jerala (University of Ljubljana) "Structural synthetic biologiy for the design of new modular protein folds"
- Christof Wachter (Gerot Lannach Pharma, GmbH, Lanach Austria) "Studies finisched -Seeking now for a career in the pharmaceutical industry"
Invited Alumni:
- Harland Hofbauer (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany)
14. Doc Day (SS 15) (program)
Organizers: Ursula Feiler, Gernot Grabner, Peter Hofer, Bernhard Lehofer, Rochel Amor Ortega
Invited Speakers:
- Rita Grosch (Leibniz Institute, Erfurt, Germany) “Factor affecting biocontrol effects at the field scale"
- Kerstin Stemmer (Helmholz Center, Munich, Germany) “Bariatric Surgery: A Highway to Cancer“
Invited Alumni:
- Petra Kotzbeck (Helmholz Center Munich, Germany)
- Andreas Winkler (Graz University of Technology, Austria)
13. Doc Day (WS 14) (program)
Organizers: Katharina Mädje, Melanie Hirz, Elisabeth Dornisch, Vinod Rajendra, Deborah Leitner, Sabine Lichtenegger
Invited Speakers:
- James B. Kaper (University of Maryland, Baltimore) “Pathogenesis of Intestinal Infections due to Escherichia coli“
- Pau Ferrer (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona) “Systems metabolic engineering for recombinant protein production in Pichia pastoris“
Invited Alumni:
- Ruth Birner-Grünberger Medical University of Graz
- Robert Eferl (Medical University Vienna)
12. Doc Day (SS 14) (program)
Organizers: Slaven Stekovic, Peter Augustin, Myriam Visram, Johannes Niederhauser
Invited Alumni:
- Petra Kienesberger - Dalhousie Medicine New Brunswick,Canada
- Melanie Scharwey - Bayer Cropscience, Vienna, Austria
- Manju Kumari - Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA
- Christoph Kurat - London Research Institute, London Great Britain
- Stefan Liebminger - RCPE/Room Biotic, Graz, Austria
- Tobias Madl - BioSysNet, Technical University Munich, Germany
11. Doc Day (WS 13/14) (program)
Organizers: Philip Aschauer, Manuel Eibinger, Thomas Eixelsberger, Vera Novy
Invited Speakers:
- Manfred Sippl (Center of Applied Molecular Engineering; University of Salzburg) "Amazing protein folds"
- Stefan Krahulec (Graz University of Technology) Industrial scale production of recombinant proteins in the biopharmaceutical industry
10. Doc Day (SS 13) (program)
Organizers: Elisa Lanfranchi, Horst Lechner, Kamila Napora‐Wijata, Michael Tösch Invited Speakers:
- Andreas Vogel (c-LEcta GmbH, Leipzig, Germany) "Enzyme engineering strategies for the preparation of industrial enzymes"
- Martina Pohl (Institute of Bio- and Geosciences, IBG-1: Biotechnology Forschungszentrum Jülich GmbH, Jülich) "A toolbox for biocatalytic C-C-bond formation"
9. Doc Day (WS 12/13) (program)
Organizers: Isabella Klein, Florian Krainer, Valentin Mitterer, Stefan Unterweger, Thomas Vogl
Invited Speakers:
- Nico Callewaert (VIB Department for Molecular Biomedical ResearchUGent, Gent, Belgium) "Cooking course: make new drugs with lots of yeast, sugar and a sniff of bug and plant spice"
- Nenad Ban (Inst. f. Molekularbiologie u. Biophysik, Zürich, SWITZERLAND) "Crystal structures of the eukaryotic ribosome and insights into the regulation and initiation of protein synthesis"
- Dieter Kressler (Department of Biology, Biochemistry, 1700 Fribourg, SWITZERLAND) "Synchronizing nuclear import of ribosomal proteins with ribosome assembly"
8. Doc Day (SS 12) (program)
Organizers: Bojana Stojčić, Nikolaus Gössweiner-Mohr, Michael Felber, Domen Zafred
Invited Speakers:
- Werner Kühllbrandt (MPI Biophysik, Frakfurt, Germany) "Structure of the ATP synthase and respiratory chain complexes in the inner mitochondrial membrane"
- Gerhard Schütz (Vienna University of Technology, Austra) Single Molecule Biology - Studying Movements and Meetings within the Plasma Membrane
7. Doc Day (WS 11/12) (program)
Organizers: Anita Emmerstorfer, Gustavo Arruda Bezerra, Adam Redzej, Birgit Ploier
Invited Speakers:
- Paul J. J. Hooykaas (Leiden University, Netherlands), "Plant genetic engineering by Type IV secretion of proteins and DNA molecules from Agrobacterium tumefaciens"
- Gabriel Waksman (Institute of Structural Molecular Biology, Birkbeck and University College of London) "Mechanism of a protein assembly and secretion nanomachine at the bacterial outer membrane"
6. Doc Day (SS 2011) (program)
Organizers: Martina Griesberger, Barbara Lang, Andreas Braun, Martina Geier
Invited Speakers:
- Terese Bergfors (Department of Cell and Molecular Biology, Biomedical Center Uppsala University, Sweden), "Crystallization strategy at RAPID: Rational Approaches to Pathogen Inhibitor Discovery"
- Andrew W. Munro (Manchester Interdisciplinary Biocentre, University of Manchester) "Enzymology and Biotechnology of Cytochromes P450"
5. Doc Day (WS 10/11) (program)
Organizers: Christine Netzberger, Barbara Moitzi, Tanja Knaus, Martin Tengg
Invited Speakers:
- Guido Krömer (Institut Gustave Roussy, Villejuif, France;), "The Desireable Death ... of the Cancer Cell"
- Heidi Halbwirth (Institute of Chemical Engineering, Vienna), "Hydroxilating enzymes in the Flavonoid Biosynthesis"
4. Doc Day (SS 2010) (program)
Organizers: Sandra Feichter, Manuel Moisi, Johanna Wiesbauer
Invited Speakers:
- Andrew Camilli (Tufts University School of Medicine, Boston, USA), "Transitions of Vibrio cholerae into and out of the host"
- Ronald P. Kühnlein (Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Department of Molecular Developmental Biology, Göttingen, Germany), "Of lipid droplets and obese flies: fat storage homeostasis in the Drosophila model system"
3. Doc Day (WS 09/10) (program)
Organizers: Laura Näätsaari, Harald Hofbauer, Melanie Connerth, Christoph Göbl
Invited Speakers:
- David Teis (Department for Cell Biology, Medical University Innsbruck), "The ordered assembly of the ESCRT machinery is required for the degradation of transmembrane proteins"
- Hannes Stockinger (Department of Molecular Immunology, Medical University of Vienna), "Signal transduction across the plasma membrane visualized by ultrasensitive single molecule imaging"
2. Doc Day (SS 2009) (program)
Organizers: Alexandra Binter, Gustav Oberdorfer, Markus Verginer, Silvia Lang
Invited Speakers:
- Helga Stan-Lotter (Department of Molecular Biology, University of Salzburg, Austria), "Extremophilic microorganisms and the search for extraterrestrial life"
- Gerwald Jogl (Department of Molecular Biology, Cell Biology, and Biochemistry, Brown University, Providence, Rhode Island), "Can't live without drugs: antibiotic-dependence mutations in the ribosome"
1. Doc Day (WS 08/09) (program)
Organizers: Claudia Ruth, Matteo Beretta, Andreas Winkler, Renate Schreiber
Invited Speakers:
- Manuela Baccarini (Department of Microbiology and Immunbiology, Max F. Perutz laboratories, Vienna Biocenter, Austria), "The MAPK-pathway - Scaffolding, Regulation and in vivo Roles"
- Hans-Werner Mewes (Institute of Bioinformatics, GSF National Research Center, Neuherberg, Germany), "From Bioinformatics to Systems Biology: From Data to Quantitative Models"